What Is Florida’s Dangerous Instrumentality Doctrine?
[…] As the owner of the vehicle, you may as well be in the driver’s seat. Under the law, you, and anyone listed on the title, are at fault. (Before you get too angry at your friend, he can also be held liable.)

In Southern Cotton Oil v Anderson, the precedent-setting case from 1920, Florida Supreme Court justices decided that cars were inherently dangerous. Allowing someone else to drive your vehicle does not release you from the “financial and moral responsibility to ensure” it is driven responsibly and safely.

Liability Caps

Under section 324.021(9)(b)(3) of the Florida Statutes, the owner of the vehicle is liable “only up to $100,000 per person and up to $300,000 per incident for bodily injury and up to $50,000 for property damage. But if your friend – or the “permissive driver” – has no insurance or has insurance with limits less than $500,000 bodily injury/property damage liability, you could be on the hook for another $500,000 in economic damages.

Exceptions