PIP Niche Defense: Box 31
[…] PIP Niche Defense: Box 31

Box 31 sounds like an invitation to something special and mysterious. In the world of personal injury protection insurance (PIP), Box 31 is an archaic defense implemented by our beloved PIP insurance companies. This defense is archaic in that the insurer “should know” the amounts/and type of treatment the medical provider has filed suit for. That is, so long as the Medical Provider has provided the requisite information.

What is this defense?

Pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 627.736(5)(D) all medical providers “must include on the applicable claim form the professional license number of the provider on the line or space provided for Signature of Physician or Supplier, Including Degrees or Credentials.” Basically, the provider has to include his/her professional license number in the box marked 31 on each bill. Hospitals are excluded from this provision altogether.

Insurance companies usually miss the boat on this very defense.