Reasons for a “Motion to transfer venue” in a PIP Insurance case
[…] State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Liberty Mutual Insurance, etc.). Case law indicates that the burden of pleading and proving that venue is improper is upon the defendant, like in Inverness Coca-Cola Bottling Co. v. McDaniel, 78 So. 2d 100 (1955). The defendant must prove that the plaintiff filed their lawsuit in the wrong jurisdiction or court. They must specifically indicate why the chosen venue is improper in that jurisdiction.

Moreover, Florida statute section 47.122 states, “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.” It also states that the venue may be changed based on three considerations:

  1.  The convenience of the parties
  2. The convenience of the witnesses or
  3. In the interest of justice